Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Georgina/Eyre Ck

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Minor Flood Warning for the Georgina River and Moderate Flood Warning for Eyre
Creek

Issued at 11:51 am EST on Friday 15 February 2019
Flood Warning Number: 15

Moderate flooding is likely on Eyre Creek during the weekend and into next
week.

No significant rainfall is forecast for the catchment for the next few days.

Georgina River to Marion Downs:
Renewed river level rises are being recorded along the Georgina River between
Urandangi and Marion Downs, with levels to remain high in the Roxborough Downs
to Glenormiston area during the weekend.

No recent observations are available at Marion Downs on the Georgina River,
however river levels were at 1.78 metres and falling during Thursday morning.
Renewed river level rises are expected at Marion Downs that may exceed the
minor flood level (3.00 m) early next week.

Eyre Creek:
River levels are rising along Eyre Creek.

The Eyre Creek at Bedourie was at 3.85 metres (above the minor flood level) and
rising on Friday morning. River levels at Bedourie are likely to exceed the
moderate flood level (4.00 m) during the weekend.

No observations are available at Glengyle manual gauge on Eyre Creek, however
river levels are expected to be below the minor flood level. River levels at
Glengyle may exceed the minor flood level (2.00 m) from Sunday or during the
following days, as upstream floodwaters arrive.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Monday 18 February 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Georgina R at Roxborough Downs TM, 4.10, Steady, 08:00 AM FRI 15/02/19
Burke R at Boulia TM, 1.83, Steady, 09:00 AM FRI 15/02/19
Georgina R at Marion Downs, Not Available
Eyre Ck at Bedourie, 3.85, Rising, 09:00 AM FRI 15/02/19
Eyre Ck at Glengyle, Not Available

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Morning low cloud and fog blanket parts of southern Victoria

16:16 AEDT Early risers in Victoria were greeted to blanketing low cloud and areas of fog this morning, in the wake of a recent rainfall event.

Help with Farmonline Weather