Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Gulf Rivers

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Major Flood Warning for the lower Flinders River and Moderate Flood Warning for
the Norman River

Issued at 8:42 am EST on Saturday 16 February 2019
Flood Warning Number: 39

Floodwaters across the lower Flinders River have commenced to very slowly ease,
based on satellite imagery. Major flooding will continue along parts of the
lower reaches of the Flinders River for the remainder of the weekend and into
next week.

The Flinders River is currently experiencing its most significant flood in at
least the last 50 years. Record floodwaters in places had also broken out into
adjacent catchments.

It is recommended to look at satellite imagery (http://satview.bom.gov.au) to
appreciate the full extent of the flooding in and around the Flinders River
area.

No further significant rainfall is expected, however a chance of a thunderstorm
remains over the next few days.

Many automatic gauges across the Gulf Rivers catchments have returned to
service following a data outage a week ago. However, the data continues to be
intermittent and some gauges are yet to return data.

Flinders River downstream of Richmond:
Flood levels downstream of Richmond continue to very slowly ease, but will
generally remain high into next week. Floodwaters are contracting across the
floodplain, particularly in the area between Etta Plains and Canobie through to
Walkers Bend.

Record major flood levels are expected to have commenced to very slowly ease at
Walkers Bend. However no further data is available from this gauge. The
Flinders River at Walkers Bend will remain above the major flood level (5.60 m)
for the remainder of the weekend and into next week.

Norman River:
River levels on the Norman River between Yappar River and Normanton are very
slowly easing.

The Norman River at Normanton peaked at about 4.91 metres around 06:00 pm
Wednesday 13 February and is currently at 4.72 metres (moderate flood) and
falling very slowly. The river level is expected to remain above the moderate
flood level (4.00 m) throughout the weekend and into next week.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact
the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000)
immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 09:00 am EST on Sunday 17 February 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Flinders R at Hulberts Bridge TM, 2.53, Steady, 07:00 AM SAT 16/02/19
Flinders R at Punchbowl TM, 3.50, Falling, 08:00 AM SAT 16/02/19
Flinders R at Etta Plains TM, 9.82, Steady, 08:00 AM SAT 16/02/19
Cloncurry R at Cloncurry TM, 1.29, Steady, 08:00 AM SAT 16/02/19
Julia Ck at Julia Ck TM, 1.18, Steady, 08:00 AM SAT 16/02/19
Flinders River at Donors Hill, 10.60, Falling, 09:00 AM FRI 15/02/19
Norman R d/s Yappar R Junction TM, 3.77, Falling, 06:00 AM SAT 16/02/19
Norman R at Glenore Weir TM, 13.42, Falling, 08:00 AM SAT 16/02/19
Norman R at Normanton TM, 4.73, Falling, 06:00 AM SAT 16/02/19
Karumba Tide TM, 2.74, Steady, 07:54 AM SAT 16/02/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Morning low cloud and fog blanket parts of southern Victoria

16:16 AEDT Early risers in Victoria were greeted to blanketing low cloud and areas of fog this morning, in the wake of a recent rainfall event.

Help with Farmonline Weather