Weather Warnings - Severe Weather Warning for SA

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Weather Warning
For people in Mount Lofty Ranges, Mid North, Riverland, Murraylands and Upper South East districts.

Issued at 2:59 pm Monday, 15 October 2018.

Sustained gale force winds ease, but localised damaging wind gusts remain likely with thunderstorms. Refer to the current Severe Thunderstorm Warning.

Several locations have recorded damaging winds overnight and this morning, including winds averaging 60-65 km/h with a wind gust of 107 km/h at Mount Crawford, and a gust of 93 km/h at Keith. There have also been numerous reports of trees down across the Adelaide Metropolitan area and the Mount Lofty Ranges.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines;
* Beware of fallen trees or debris on the road.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.


No further warnings will be issued for this event.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Lows battering Australia's south and east

11:34 AEDT A pair of low pressure systems are causing severe weather along the eastern and southern coasts of Australia on Monday.

Help with Farmonline Weather