Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Meander River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Final Flood Warning for the Meander River

Issued at 10:58 am EST on Thursday 25 July 2019
by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.

Flood Warning Number: 4

No further flooding is expected in the Meander River. River levels are
expected to peak below the minor flood level around Westwood Bridge Thursday
afternoon.

Meander Dam is spilling in the upper catchment.

Rainfall totals of less than 5 mm were recorded across the catchment in the 24
hours to 9am Thursday. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the
remainder of Thursday.

Strong and dangerous flows may be hazard over the next couple of days.

Meander River above Deloraine:
River levels are easing. No further flooding is expected in the Meander River
above Deloraine.

The Meander River at Meander is currently at 1.23 metres and steady.

Meander River - Deloraine to Strathbridge:
River levels are easing. No further flooding is expected in the Meander River
- Deloraine to Strathbridge.

The Meander River at Deloraine Railway Bridge is currently at 1.21 metres and
falling.

Meander River below Strathbridge:
No further flooding is expected in the Meander River below Strathbridge.

The Meander River at Strathbridge peaked at 4.81 metres around 09:00 pm
Wednesday 24 July and is currently at 4.53 metres and falling.

The Meander River at Westwood Bridge is currently at 3.25 metres and steady.
The Meander River at Westwood Bridge is expected to remain below the minor
flood level (4.00 m) during Thursday and reach a peak of around 3.5 m during
Thursday afternoon.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Meander River at Meander, 1.23, Steady, 10:00 AM THU 25/07/19
Meander River at Deloraine Railway Bridge, 1.21, Falling, 09:30 AM THU 25/07/19
Meander River at Strathbridge, 4.53, Falling, 08:00 AM THU 25/07/19
Meander River at Westwood Bridge, 3.25, Steady, 09:41 AM THU 25/07/19
Liffey River at Upstream West Channel, 1.06, Steady, 08:00 AM THU 25/07/19
Liffey River at Carrick, 0.78, Steady, 08:00 AM THU 25/07/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

The rain lottery continues across NSW

11:40 AEDT For those looking towards the sky for the next rain event, it will be much more of a hit-and-miss affair, rather than the steady soaking that is required.

Help with Farmonline Weather