Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - North Kimberley District

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Western Australia

Final Flood Warning for the North Kimberley District

Issued at 10:23 am WST on Monday 19 February 2018
Flood Warning Number: 5


Flooding is no further expected in North Kimberley District catchments.

River levels and areas of flooding are expected to ease in the North Kimberley
river catchments during Monday into Tuesday.

For the 24 hours to 9 am Monday, rainfall totals include; 54 mm at Kalumburu,
24 mm at Drysdale River station, 30 mm at Doongan, 38 mm at Theda and 38 mm at
Truscott.

No significant rainfall is forecast in the catchment for Monday and Tuesday.


North Kimberley District:
Renewed river rises are possible along the North kimberly river catchment as
floodwaters move downstream, however, widespread flooding is not expected.

Flood Safety Advice:
DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and
be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers
need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel
plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and
velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au
Current river levels are available from Department of Water at
www.water.wa.gov.au

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 213. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Wet week in eastern Queensland

12:12 AEDT Rivers are swollen in eastern Queensland following the heaviest rain since Cyclone Debbie in some areas.

Help with Farmonline Weather