Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - MacQuarie River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Minor To Major Flood Warning For The Macquarie River
Issued at 11:44 AM EDT on Sunday 05 December 2021
Flood Watch Number: 45

MAJOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT WARREN
MINOR FLOODING CONTINUES AT WELLINGTON AND NARROMINE
The main flood peak along the Macquarie River is at Warren, where major flooding is occurring.
Minor flooding is expected to continue at Wellington and Narromine from maintained releases from Burrendong Dam and tributary inflows.
The Macquarie River at Dubbo is expected to remain below the minor flood level.

Macquarie River downstream of Burrendong Dam:
Major flooding is occurring along the Macquarie River at Warren Town. Minor flooding is occurring at Wellington Bridge and Narromine.
The Macquarie River at Wellington Bridge is currently at 6.06 metres and steady, with minor flooding.
The Macquarie River at Wellington Bridge is expected to remain above the minor flood level (4.00 m) for the remained of Sunday and into next week.

The Macquarie River at Narromine was at 6.79 metres and falling slowly at 12:40 pm on Saturday, with minor flooding.
The Macquarie River at Narromine is expected to remain above the minor flood level (5.50 metres) for the remainder of Sunday and into next week.

The Macquarie River at Warren Town is around the flood peak, at 9.45 metres and steady, with major flooding.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}
For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EDT on Monday 06 December 2021.

Latest River Heights:
Molong Creek at Downstream Borenore Creek,0.59,Falling,11:00 AM SUN 05/12/21
Bell River at Neurea,1.07,Falling,11:00 AM SUN 05/12/21
Bell River at Wellington,1.66,Falling,11:00 AM SUN 05/12/21
Macquarie River at Wellington Bridge,6.06,Steady,11:00 AM SUN 05/12/21
Macquarie River at Dubbo,3.99,Rising,11:00 AM SUN 05/12/21
Macquarie River at Baroona,6.03,Falling,11:00 AM SUN 05/12/21
Macquarie River at Narromine,6.79,Falling,12:40 PM SAT 04/12/21
Macquarie River at Gin Gin Weir,9.96,Falling,10:15 AM SUN 05/12/21
Macquarie River at Warren Weir,5.07,Steady,10:15 AM SUN 05/12/21
Macquarie River at Warren Town,9.45,Steady,11:00 AM SUN 05/12/21
Macquarie River at Carinda,2.66,Steady,10:15 AM SUN 05/12/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Help with Farmonline Weather