Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Georgina/Eyre Ck

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Moderate Flood Warning For Eyre Creek And Minor Flood Warning For The Georgina River
Issued at 11:05 AM EST on Monday 04 March 2024
Flood Warning Number: 24

MINOR TO MODERATE FLOODING CONTINUING ALONG EYRE CREEK
MINOR FLOODING EASING AT MARION DOWNS WITH FURTHER RISES TO MINOR LIKELY LATER IN THE WEEK
No significant rainfall has been recorded in the 24 hours to 9 am Monday in the Georgina River and Eyre Creek catchment.
Rainfall recorded locally over parts of the upper Georgina River catchment during last week has resulted in renewed river level rises in parts of the upper Georgina River. This is likely to bring renewed river level rises later in the week as floodwaters move downstream.

Georgina River to Marion Downs:
Minor to moderate flooding is occurring along the Georgina River to Marion Downs.
The Georgina River at Marion Downs is currently at 3.10 metres and falling, above the minor flood level (3.00 m).
The Georgina River at Marion Downs is likely to fall below the minor flood level (3.00 m) Monday afternoon. The river level is likely to exceed the minor flood level (3.00 m) later in the week as flood peaks arrive from upstream associated with rainfall last week.

Georgina River downstream of Marion Downs:
River levels are expected to remain elevated along the Georgina River downstream of Marion Downs as floodwaters continue to move through the Georgina River.
Eyre Creek:
Moderate flooding is likely along the Eyre Creek.
The Eyre Creek at Bedourie is currently at 3.99 metres and steady, above the minor flood level (3.50 m).
The Eyre Creek at Bedourie is likely to reach the moderate flood level (4.00 m) during Monday. Further creek level rises are likely as upstream flood peaks continue to move downstream.

There are no current observations at Glengyle, however based on upstream gauges, it is likely that the creek level at Glengyle is around the moderate flood level (3.00 m).
The Eyre Creek at Glengyle is likely to remain around the moderate flood level (3.00 m) for the next few days. Renewed creek level rises are likely later in the week as floodwaters continue to arrive from upstream.

Flood Safety Advice:
Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.}
Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Wednesday 06 March 2024.

Latest River Heights:
Georgina R at Roxborough Downs TM,5.16,Falling,10:00 AM MON 04/03/24
Burke R at Boulia TM,1.64,Steady,10:00 AM MON 04/03/24
Georgina R at Marion Downs,3.10,Falling,07:00 AM MON 04/03/24
Eyre Ck at Bedourie,3.99,Steady,09:00 AM MON 04/03/24

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Waterspouts and 250 mm of rain in southeast Queensland

14:25 AEDT Heavy rain and thunderstorms soaked parts of southeast Qld on Monday into Tuesday morning, with the unstable weather even causing a waterspout in Moreton Bay.

Help with Farmonline Weather