Weather Warnings - Inland Flood Warning

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, South Australia

Flood Warning For The Inland Rivers Sa
Issued at 11:58 AM CST on Friday 24 June 2022
Flood Watch Number: 15

FLOODING IS CONTINUING ALONG THE WARBURTON RIVER AND COOPER CREEK
High flow with the potential for flooding is continuing along the Warburton River. Parts of the floodwaters from the Warburton River are expected to reach Lake Eyre (Kati Thanda) by early next week.
River levels along the Cooper Creek in SA continue to rise.
Floodwaters may cut roads and access tracks, and in particular river crossings, impacting travel in the region.
For information about road closures in the area refer to dit.sa.gov.au/OutbackRoads.

Warburton:
The Warburton River at Poothapoota Waterhole is currently at 5.34 metres and rising very slowly. Floodwaters from upstream are expected to keep river levels elevated during the next few weeks.
Cooper Creek:
The Cooper Creek at Cullyamurra Waterhole is currently at 3.34 metres and rising as floodwaters continue to arrive from Queensland. The Innamincka causeway is currently impassable with water levels more than 1.0 metres above the causeway. Further river level rises are expected during the next few days and the causeway is expected to remain closed during the next 3 - 4 weeks.

Flood Safety Advice:
People living or working along rivers and streams should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings. For the latest SA Warnings refer to www.bom.gov.au/sa/warnings
For more information on the Flood Warning and Flood Watch Service: www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml}
For flood emergency assistance contact the State Emergency Service on 132 500.
For life threatening emergencies call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm CST on Monday 27 June 2022.

Latest River Heights:
Diamantina River at Birdsville (DEW),3.52,Falling,11:35 AM FRI 24/06/22
Warburton River at Poothapoota Waterhole,5.34,Rising,11:00 AM FRI 24/06/22
Cooper Creek at Cullyamurra Waterhole,3.34,Rising,11:00 AM FRI 24/06/22

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Help with Farmonline Weather