Weather Warnings - Flood Warning for Victoria

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning For The Gippsland Lakes
Issued at 10:41 AM EST on Tuesday 15 June 2021
Flood Watch Number: 10

MINOR FLOODING NO LONGER EXPECTED FOR THE GIPPSLAND LAKES
Widespread moderate to major flooding has been observed throughout the Latrobe, Thomson, Macalister, Avon and Mitchell Rivers.
River levels have peaked in the lower reaches of the Gippsland Lakes contributing rivers and some water level rises have occurred in the Gippsland Lakes, with highest levels coinciding with high tide. Lake levels are below minor flood levels at all locations and minor flooding is no longer expected to develop.

Hollands Landing:
No flooding is expected for Hollands Landing.
The McLennans Strait at Hollands Landing is currently at 0.50 metres and steady.
The McLennans Strait at Hollands Landing is expected to remain below the minor flood level (0.70 m).

Loch Sport:
No flooding is expected at Loch Sport Marina .
The Loch Sport Marina is currently at 0.45 metres and steady.
The Loch Sport Marina is expected to remain below the minor flood level (0.90 m).

Paynesville:
No flooding is expected for Paynesville.
The McMillan Strait at Paynesville is currently at 0.44 metres and steady.
The McMillan Strait at Paynesville is expected to remain below the minor flood level (0.70 m).

Metung:
No flooding is expected for Metung Marina.
The Metung Marina is currently at 0.36 metres and steady.
The Metung Marina is expected to remain below the minor flood level (0.80 m).

Lakes Entrance:
No flooding is expected at Bullock Island.
The Cunningham Arm at Bullock Island (Lakes Entrance) is currently at 0.12 metres and rising.
The Cunningham Arm at Bullock Island (Lakes Entrance) is expected to remain below the minor flood level (0.90 m).

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.}
Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
McLennans Strait at Hollands Landing,0.50,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 15/06/21
Loch Sport Marina,0.45,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 15/06/21
McMillan Strait at Paynesville,0.44,Steady,08:53 AM TUE 15/06/21
Metung Marina,0.36,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 15/06/21
Cunningham Arm at Bullock Island (Lakes Entrance),0.12,Rising,10:00 AM TUE 15/06/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Help with Farmonline Weather