Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Murray River upstream of Hume Weir

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning For The Murray River Upstream Of Lake Hume
Issued at 10:28 AM EST on Tuesday 09 August 2022
Flood Watch Number: 9

NO FURTHER FLOODING EXPECTED AT BRINGENBRONG AND JINGELLIC
Flooding has now eased along the Upper Murray River at Bringenbrong and Jingellic. River levels are expected to remain below the minor flood level during Tuesday.
Snowy Hydro advise that as of 10:00 am Saturday releases from Khancoban are at 113 cumecs (minor flow level 114 cumecs) and that releases are expected to remain steady over the next few days.
In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Tuesday, rainfall totals up to 5 mm have been observed. No significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of Tuesday.

Murray River to Biggara:
No further flooding is expected in the Murray River to Biggara.
Swampy Plains River:
Minor flooding is no longer occurring along the Swampy Plains River.
Snowy Hydro advises that releases from Khancoban pondage are at 113 cumecs (below the minor flood flow 114 cumecs) and steady.
Snowy Hydro advise that releases from Khancoban Pondage are expected to remain below the minor flood flow (114 cumecs) during the next few days.

Murray River Biggara to Bringenbrong:
No further flooding is expected in the Murray River Biggara to Bringenbrong.
The Murray River at Bringenbrong is currently at 2.89 metres and falling slowly, below the minor flood level.
The Murray River at Bringenbrong is expected to remain below the minor flood level (3.00 m) during Tuesday.

Murray River Bringenbrong to Lake Hume:
No further flooding is expected in the Murray River Bringenbrong to Lake Hume.
The Murray River at Jingellic is currently at 3.77 metres and falling slowly, below the minor flood level.
The Murray River at Jingellic is expected to remain below the minor flood level (4.00 m) during Tuesday.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-oFF INTO waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.}
Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Murray River at Biggara,1.58,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 09/08/22
Murray River at Bringenbrong,2.89,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 09/08/22
Mannus Creek at Yarramundi,1.00,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 09/08/22
Mannus Creek at Tooma,0.80,Steady,10:15 AM TUE 09/08/22
Tumbarumba Creek at Tumbarumba (No 2),0.84,Steady,10:15 AM TUE 09/08/22
Maragle Creek at Maragle,0.69,Steady,10:10 AM TUE 09/08/22
Tumbarumba Creek at Bakers,2.48,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 09/08/22
Welumba Creek at the Square,0.69,Steady,10:15 AM TUE 09/08/22
Tooma River at Pinegrove,2.51,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 09/08/22
Murray River at Jingellic,3.77,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 09/08/22
Jingellic Creek at Jingellic,1.59,Steady,10:15 AM TUE 09/08/22

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Massive fires scorch NT Top End

19:15 AEST Huge plumes of smoke and vast burn scars can be seen from space as seasonal fires continue to burn across the NT’s Top End.

Help with Farmonline Weather