Weather Warnings - Flood Warning - Lachlan River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Minor Flood Warning For The Lachlan River
Issued at 10:17 AM EDT on Thursday 21 October 2021
Flood Watch Number: 24

MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT BOOLIGAL. MINOR FLOODING EXPECTED AT EUABALONG THURSDAY.
Recent rainfall has caused significant river level rises along the Lachlan River and its tributaries. The main flood peak along the Lachlan River has passed Condobolin and is approaching Euabalong.
Minor flooding is expected along the Lachlan River at Euabalong during Thursday.
Minor flooding is likely along the Lachlan River at Hillston by the end of October.
Minor flooding continues along the Lachlan River at Booligal.

Lower Lachlan River downstream of Jemalong Weir to Euabalong:
Minor flooding is expected along the Lachlan River at Euabalong.
The Lachlan River at Euabalong is expected to peak near the minor flood level (6.40 metres) during Thursday.

Lower Lachlan River downstream of Euabalong to Booligal Weir:
Minor flooding is occurring along the Lower Lachlan River at Booligal. Minor flooding is likely along the Lachlan River at Hillston.
The Lachlan River at Hillston Weir is likely to peak near the minor flood level (2.40 metres) by the end of October.

The Lachlan River at Booligal Weir is likely to reach around 2.70 metres in mid-November, with minor flooding.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}
For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 01:00 pm EDT on Friday 22 October 2021.

Latest River Heights:
Boorowa River at Prossers Crossing,1.13,Steady,09:45 AM THU 21/10/21
Lachlan River at Cowra,2.93,Steady,10:00 AM THU 21/10/21
Lachlan River at Nanami,3.09,Steady,09:30 AM THU 21/10/21
Lachlan River at Forbes Iron Bridge,5.30,Steady,10:00 AM THU 21/10/21
Lachlan River at Cottons Weir,1.74,Steady,10:00 AM THU 21/10/21
Lachlan River at Jemalong Weir Downstream,5.73,Steady,09:45 AM THU 21/10/21
Lachlan River at Condobolin Bridge,4.07,Steady,10:00 AM THU 21/10/21
Lachlan River at Euabalong,6.39,Rising,08:03 AM THU 21/10/21
Lachlan River at Hillston Weir,2.35,Steady,10:00 AM THU 21/10/21
Lachlan River at Booligal Weir,2.53,Steady,10:00 AM THU 21/10/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Help with Farmonline Weather