Weather Warnings - Initial Moderate Flood Warning For The Mersey River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Final Flood Warning For The Mersey River
Issued at 10:24 AM EST on Sunday 01 August 2021
Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart
Flood Watch Number: 4

FLOODING NO LONGER EXPECTED ALONG THE MERSEY RIVER
Minor flooding is no longer expected along the Mersey River. The Mersey River at Kimberley and Latrobe Bridge peaked below the minor flood level overnight Saturday into Sunday morning.
In the 24 hours to 9 am Sunday, rainfall totals up to 20 mm were recorded in the Mersey River catchment. No significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of Sunday.
Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard over the next few days.

Mersey River - Liena to Kimberley:
Flooding is no longer expected in the Mersey River - Liena to Kimberley.
The Mersey River at Kimberley peaked at 2.47 metres around 10:23 am Sunday 01 August and is currently at 2.33 metres and falling.
The Mersey River at Kimberley is expected to remain below the minor flood level (2.60 m) during Sunday.

Mersey River - Kimberley to Latrobe township:
Flooding is no longer expected in the Mersey River - Kimberley to Latrobe township.
The Mersey River at Latrobe Bridge peaked at 2.60 metres around 05:00 am Sunday 01 August and is currently at 2.40 metres and falling.
The Mersey River at Latrobe Bridge is expected to remain below the minor flood level (3.10 m) during Sunday.

Mersey River above Liena:
Cancellation

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au}
For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Mersey River at Liena,1.20,Steady,09:45 AM SUN 01/08/21
Mersey River at Kimberley,2.33,Falling,10:00 AM SUN 01/08/21
Mersey River at Shale Road,3.86,Steady,08:00 AM SUN 01/08/21
Mersey River at Latrobe Bridge,2.40,Falling,10:18 AM SUN 01/08/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

Site search


Enter a postcode or town name for local weather, or text to search the site. » advanced search

Help with Farmonline Weather